Update April 2018 - GDPR Compliance

  • Privacy policies



This Privacy Policy sets out and informs you of the manner in which Arom-Team uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: arom-team.com.

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by Arom-Team, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications engage the User as soon as they are posted online. It is therefore appropriate that the User consults regularly this policy of confidentiality and use of cookies to learn about any changes.

I. PERSONAL DATA


In general, you can visit the Arom-Team website without disclosing any personal information about you. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to Arom-Team.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, in some cases, Arom-Team may ask you to enter your last name, first name, email address, telephone number, (hereinafter your "Personal Information"). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by Arom-Team for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, Arom-Team informs you of the following:


    
1. Identity of the controller

The controller is the company Arom-Team, with its registered office at 48, rue Claude Balbastre 34070 Montpellier - France.


    
2. Purposes of the treatment

Arom-Team may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: the sending of the Newsletter, commercial offer, order processing); and or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies); and or

(c) for the purpose of contacting you about various Arom-Team events, including product updates and customer support.


    
3. Recipients

Only AROM-TEAM is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to whom Arom-Team calls (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither Arom-Team, nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of the visitors and users of its site.


    
4. Shelf life

Your Personal Information is kept by Arom-Team only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above which can not in any case exceed 24 months.


    
5. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by contacting us through our contact form.


o Right of access and communication of data


You have the faculty to access the Personal Information that concerns you in your account.

However, because of the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which is the responsibility of Arom-Team, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you bring proof of your identity, including by the production of a scan of your valid identity document (by email sent to contact@arom-team.com) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in case of written request).

Arom-Team informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose manifestly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).


o Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law allows you to request the rectification, updating, locking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

Also, you can set general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. In this case, the heirs of a deceased person may demand to consider the death of their loved one and / or to make the necessary updates.


o Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of two situations:

    
When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or
    
When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the collected data from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.


    
6. Response time

Arom-Team undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification, opposition or any other request for additional information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed one month from the receipt of your request.


   
7. Authorized service provider and transfer

SENDINBLUE : Arom-Team has entrusted the management of its promotional emails (newsletter) to a third party partner, Sendinblue.
You can read their privacy policy by clicking on the following link https://www.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/

Customer Reviews: Customers who have placed an order on our site are invited to leave their product evaluation through our partner Yotpo.
You will find Yotpo's privacy policy by following this link: https://www.yotpo.com/privacy-policy/


COLISSIMO : The processing of certain orders is done through the Colissimo services of the French Post.
You can consult La Poste's personal data protection policy by following this link:
https://www.laposte.fr/particulier/politique-de-protection-des-donnees


    
8. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that Arom-Team does not comply with its obligations regarding your Personal Information, you may address a complaint or request to the competent authority.
In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can address a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.


II. POLICY RELATING TO COOKIES


When you first connect to the Arom-Team website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information about your browsing may be saved in files called "cookies".
Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of navigation on our website. It informs you in particular about all the cookies on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure to follow to set them up (part II.)


    
1. General information on cookies on the Arom-Team website

Arom-Team, as publisher of this website, may proceed to the implementation of a cookie on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) to ensure you a smooth and optimal navigation on our website.

"Cookies" are small text files that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile device in order to personalize the services we offer.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and the performance of our website and to send you contents adapted to your centers of interests.
None of this information is the subject of a communication to third parties except when Arom-Team has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any authority administrative or judicial authority to know.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the Arom-Team website, their name, purpose and their shelf life.



2. Setting your preferences on cookies

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time

When you first log in to the Arom-Team website, a banner briefly outlining information about cookies and similar technologies will appear at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the Arom-Team website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have consented to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the "I agree" to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie involved, collecting your consent to deposit and read cookies on your device may be imperative.


     a. Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL), some cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent to the extent that they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating electronic communication. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by Arom-Team.


     b. Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement applies to third-party cookies that are termed "persistent" as long as they remain in your device until they are deleted or expired.

Because such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies (including CLICKY Web Analytics), advertising cookies (which Arom-Team does not use) and social network sharing cookies (including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and Pinterest).

Audience measurement cookies provide statistics about the use of various elements of the website (such as the content / pages you visited). These data contribute to improving the ergonomics of the Arom-Team website. An audience measurement tool is used on this website:

o CLICKY Web Analytics whose privacy policy is available from the following link: https://clicky.com/terms


Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned.
Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the Arom-Team website, including through a "button" application sharing according to the social network concerned. Four types of social sharing cookies are available on the Arom-Team website:


o Facebook, whose cookie policy can be consulted by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

o Pinterest, whose cookie policy you will find by clicking on the following link: https://policy.pinterest.com/cookies

o Twitter, which you will find the options dedicated to controlling or restricting the use of cookies and the policy for the use of cookies: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#

o YouTube, which you will find help to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=en but also the policy complete cookie information from the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/cookies/


o AddThis: Sharing buttons on social networks are implemented on the site.
You can view the AddThis Privacy Policy by following this link: http://www.addthis.com/privacy



     c. You have various tools for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that cookies are allowed to be posted. Your browser offers you the opportunity to change these standard settings so that all cookies are rejected systematically or that only part of the cookies is accepted or refused according to their issuer.

ATTENTION: We draw your attention to the fact that the refusal of the deposit of cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this website. Where applicable, Arom-Team declines any responsibility concerning the consequences related to the degradation of your browsing conditions that occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences can not constitute damage and you can not claim any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or to notify you when new cookies may be placed on your device. These settings do not affect your navigation but you lose all the benefit of the cookie.


     d. The settings of your Internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, please find below the links to the help you need to access your browser's menu provided for this purpose:


Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/activate-deactivate-cookies

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US


For any query or additional request for information on this policy cookies, thank you kindly contact us through our form.




r